21st Bombardment Group






Constituted as 21st Bombardment Group (Medium) on 13 Jan 1942. Activated
on 1 Feb 1942. Began training with B-25's; later converted to B-26's. Served
as an operational training unit in Third AF; also flew some antisubmarine
patrols over the Gulf of Mexico. Disbanded on 10 Oct 1943.

Squadrons. 313th: 1942-1943. 314th: 1942-1943. 315th: 1942-1943.
398th: 1942-1943.

Stations. Bowman Field, Ky, 1 Feb 1942; Jackson AAB, Miss, 8 Feb 1942;
Columbia AAB, SC, 21 Apr 1942; Key Field, Miss, 24 May 1942; MacDill Field,
Fla, 27 Jun 1942-10 Oct 1943.

Commanders. Col Robert D Knapp, 9 Feb 1942; Col William L Lee, 26 Apr
1942; Lt Col Jolin F Batjer, 13 Aug 1942; Col Carl R Storrie, 5 Oct 1942; Col
Guy L McNeil, 7 Nov 1942; Col Don Z Ziminerman, 19 Apr 1943; Lt Col L F
Brownfield, 6 June 1943; Col Richard T Coiner Jr, 6 Julio Oct 1943.

Campaigns. Antisubmarine, American Theater.

Decorations. None.

Insigne. Shield: Per fess nebule azure and or, three drop bombs, two
and one, counterchanged. Motto: Alis Et Animo - With Wings and Courage.
(Approved 26 Nov 1942.)

Data from Air Force Combat Units of World War II By Maurer, Maurer, Published 1986




Army Air Forces Airplane Insignia

1st Air Force Insignia 2nd Air Force Insignia 3rd Air Force Insignia 4th Air Force Insignia 5th Air Force Insignia 6th Air Force Insignia 7th Air Force Insignia 8th Air Force Insignia 9th Air Force Insignia 10th Air Force Insignia 11th Air Force Insignia 12th Air Force Insignia 13th Air Force Insignia 14th Air Force Insignia 15th Air Force Insignia 20th Air Force Insignia