25th Antisubmarine Wing






Constituted as 25th Antisubmarine Wing on 17 Nov 1942 and activated on 20 Nov. Assigned to AAF Antisubmarine Command and later (Aug 1943) to First AF. Conducted patrols, primarily off the eastern coast of the US. Disbanded on 15 Oct 1943.

Squadrons. 1st: 1942-1943. 2d (formerly 523d Bombardment): 1942-1943. 3d: 1942-1943. 4th: 1942-1943. 5th: 1942-1943. 6th: 1942-1943. 11th: 1942-1943. 12th: 1942-1943. 13th: 1942-1943. 14th: 1942-1943. 16th (formerly 521st Bombardment): 1942-1943. 18th: 1942-1943. 19th: 1942-1943. 20th: 1943. 22d: 1943. 24th: 1943.

Stations. New York, NY, 20 Nov 1942-15 Oct 1943.

Commanders. Col Howard Moore, 20 Nov 1942; Col Wallace E Whitson, 22 Dec 1942; Col Chester A Charles, 8 Jun 1943; Col Ephraim M Hampton, 20 Aug 1943-unkn.

Campaigns. Antisubmarine, American Theater.

Decorations. None.

Data from Air Force Combat Units of World War II By Maurer, Maurer, Published 1986




Army Air Forces Airplane Insignia

1st Air Force Insignia 2nd Air Force Insignia 3rd Air Force Insignia 4th Air Force Insignia 5th Air Force Insignia 6th Air Force Insignia 7th Air Force Insignia 8th Air Force Insignia 9th Air Force Insignia 10th Air Force Insignia 11th Air Force Insignia 12th Air Force Insignia 13th Air Force Insignia 14th Air Force Insignia 15th Air Force Insignia 20th Air Force Insignia