2d Bombardment Wing






Organized as 2d Wing on 4 Sep 1919. Served as an observation organization. Inactivated on 30 Sep 1921.

Activated on 8 Aug 1922. Redesignated 2d Bombardment Wing in 1929, 2d Wing in 1935, and 2d Bombardment Wing in 1940. Engaged primarily in bombardment activities for more than a decade. Became one of the original wings of GHQAF in 1935 and conducted much of the Army's pursuit, bombardment, and observation operations in the eastern part of the US. Inactivated on 5 Sep 1941.

Activated on 7 June 1942. Moved to England, Aug-Sep 1942, and became a heavy bombardment wing of Eighth AF. In the fall of 1942, helped to train bombardment groups assigned to Twelfth AF. Served in combat in the European theater from Nov 1942 to June 1943. Ceased combat temporarily during Jul-Aug 1943 when its groups were on detached duty in the Mediterranean theater. Redesignated 2d Combat Bombardment Wing (Heavy) in Aug. Served on detached duty in the Mediterranean theater during Sep-Oct 1943. Resumed combat in the European theater in Oct 1943 and continued operations until Apr 1945. Redesignated 2d Bombardment Wing (Heavy) in Jun 1945. Returned to the US in Aug. Inactivated on 7 Nov 1945.

Groups. 1st Pursuit: 1935-1941. 2d Bombardment: 1922-1941. 7th Bombardment (formerly 1st Army Observation): 1919-1921; 1933-1935. 8th Pursuit: 1932-1933, 1935-1941. 9th Bombardment: 1935-1940. 22d Bombardment: 1940-1941. 31st Pursuit: 1940-1941. 44th Bombardment: 1942-1943, 1943. 93d Bombardment: 1942-1943. 389th Bombardment: 1943-1945. 392d Bombardment: 1943. 445th Bombardment: 1943-1945. 453d Bombardment: 1944-1945.

Stations. Langley Field, Va, 4 Sep 1919-30 Sep 1921. Langley Field, Va, 8 Aug 1922-5 Sep 1941. Detrick Field, Md, 7 Jun-15 Aug 1942; Old Catton, England, c. 7 Sep 1942; Hethel, England, 14 Sep 1943; Alconbury, England, c. 12 Jun-c. 25 Aug 1945; McChord Field, Wash, 6 Sep-7 Nov 1945.

Commanders. Col Townsend F Dodd, 4 Sep-c. 5 Oct 1919; unkn, 1919-1921. Unkn, 1922-1924; Maj Oscar Westover, Sep 1924-c. Sep 1916; Lt Col Clarence C Culver, c. Sep 1926-unkn; Col Roy T Kirtland, Jul 1930-Jul 1932; Maj Byron Q Jones, 1934-unkn; Brig Gen Henry C Pratt, 1 Mar 1935; Brig Gen Gerald C Brant, 15 Mar 1937; Brig Gen Arnold N Krogstad, 31 Mar 1938-5 Sep 1941. Maj Justus K Hetsch, c. 13 Jul 1942; Col Harold D Smith, c. 10 Aug 1942; Brig Gen James P Hodges, 7 Sep 1942; Col Edward J Timberlake Jr, c. 15 Sep 1943; Brig Gen James P Hodges, 16 Sep 1943; Brig Gen Edward J Timberlake Jr, 4 Oct 1943; Col Milton J Arnold, 7 Aug 1944; Col James M Stewart, 10 May 1945; Col Eugene A Romig, 15 Jun 1945-unkn.

Campaigns. Air Offensive, Europe; Naples-Foggia; Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Ardennes-Alsace; Central Europe.

Decorations. None.

Insigne. Shield: On a hurt a griffin segreant within a diminished border argent. (Approved 5 Jan 1933.)

Data from Air Force Combat Units of World War II By Maurer, Maurer, Published 1986




Army Air Forces Airplane Insignia

1st Air Force Insignia 2nd Air Force Insignia 3rd Air Force Insignia 4th Air Force Insignia 5th Air Force Insignia 6th Air Force Insignia 7th Air Force Insignia 8th Air Force Insignia 9th Air Force Insignia 10th Air Force Insignia 11th Air Force Insignia 12th Air Force Insignia 13th Air Force Insignia 14th Air Force Insignia 15th Air Force Insignia 20th Air Force Insignia