301st Fighter Wing






Constituted as 301st Fighter Wing on 5 Oct 1944 and activated on 15 Oct. Moved to Ie Shima, May-Jul 1945. Assigned to Twentieth AF. Engaged in combat during the last few days of the war. Assigned to Eighth AF in Aug 1945 and to Far East Air Forces in 1946. Inactivated on Okinawa on 20 Jan 1949.

Groups. 51st: 1946-1948. 408th: 1944. 413th: 1944-1946. 414th: 1944-1945. 506th: 1944-1945. 507th: 1944-1945.

Stations. Seymour Johnson Field, NC, 15 Oct 1944; Mitchel Field, NY, 1 Nov 1944-30 May 1945; Ie Shima, 31 Jul 1945; Kadena, Okinawa, 29 Nov 1945; Naha, Okinawa, 14 Aug 1947-20 Jan 1949.

Commanders. Lt Col George H Hollingsworth, 15 Oct 1944; Col Thayer S Olds, 19 Oct 1944; Brig Gen Francis H Griswold, 24 Aug 1945; Col Emmett F Yost, 11 Sep 1945; Col Hanlon H Van Auken, 1 Nov 1945; Col Mark E Bradley Jr, Apr 1946; Col Loring F Stetson Jr, 30 Oct 1946; Brig Gen Robert C Oliver, 1 Jan 1947; Col Loring F Stetson Jr, 24 Mar 1947; Brig Gen Hugo P Rush, 1 May 1947-31 Dec 1948.

Campaigns. Air Offensive, Japan.

Decorations. None.

Data from Air Force Combat Units of World War II By Maurer, Maurer, Published 1986




Army Air Forces Airplane Insignia

1st Air Force Insignia 2nd Air Force Insignia 3rd Air Force Insignia 4th Air Force Insignia 5th Air Force Insignia 6th Air Force Insignia 7th Air Force Insignia 8th Air Force Insignia 9th Air Force Insignia 10th Air Force Insignia 11th Air Force Insignia 12th Air Force Insignia 13th Air Force Insignia 14th Air Force Insignia 15th Air Force Insignia 20th Air Force Insignia