308th Bombardment Wing






Constituted as 308th Bombardment Wing (Heavy) on 20 Jan 1944. Activated in New Guinea on 1 Feb 1944. Served in combat with Fifth AF from Feb 1944 to Aug 1945, operating with various groups that were attached for brief periods. Moved to Korea late in 1945 and, as a component of Far East Air Forces, became part of the occupation force. Redesignated 308th Bombardment Wing (Light) in May 1946. Transferred, without personnel and equipment, to Japan in 1947 and was not remanned. Inactivated on 30 Jun 1948.

Groups. 475th Fighter: 1945-1947.

Stations. Oro Bay, New Guinea, 1 Feb 1944; Owi, Schouten Islands, 2 Jul 1944; Hollandia, New Guinea, 10 Aug 1944; Leyte, 22 Oct 1944; Luzon, 11 Jan 1945; Okinawa, 16 Jun 1945; Seoul, Korea, 22 Sep 1945; Kimpo, Korea, 7 Jan 1946; Nagoya, Japan, Mar 1947-30 Jun 1948.

Commanders. Col Dwight Divine II, 1 Feb 1944; Brig Gen David W Hutchison, 22 Apr 1944; Col Frank R Cook, 1 May 1946; Brig Gen David W Hutchison, 18 Jul 1946; Brig Gen Aubre Hornsby, 22 Jul 1946; Col Leland S Stranathan, 1 Oct 1946-22 Mar 1947.

Campaigns. Air Offensive, Japan; China Defensive; New Guinea; Bismarck Archipelago; Western Pacific; Leyte; Luzon; Ryukyus; China Offensive.

Decorations. Philippine Presidential Unit Citation.

Data from Air Force Combat Units of World War II By Maurer, Maurer, Published 1986




Army Air Forces Airplane Insignia

1st Air Force Insignia 2nd Air Force Insignia 3rd Air Force Insignia 4th Air Force Insignia 5th Air Force Insignia 6th Air Force Insignia 7th Air Force Insignia 8th Air Force Insignia 9th Air Force Insignia 10th Air Force Insignia 11th Air Force Insignia 12th Air Force Insignia 13th Air Force Insignia 14th Air Force Insignia 15th Air Force Insignia 20th Air Force Insignia