336th Bombardment Group






Constituted as 336th Bombardment Group (Medium) on 9 Jul 1942 and activated on 15 Jul. Assigned to Third AF. Served as a replacement training unit for B-26 crews. Disbanded on 1 May 1944.

Squadrons. 478th: 1942-1944. 479th: 1942-1944. 480th: 1942-1944. 481st: 1942-1944.

Stations. MacDill Field, Fla, 15 Jul 1942; Ft Myers, Fla, 10 Aug 1942; Avon Park, Fla, 13 Dec 1942; MacDill Field, Fla, 13 Oct 1943; Lake Charles AAFld, La, 6 Nov 1943-1 May 1944.

Commanders. Lt Col Joshua T Winstead, 8 Aug 1942; Col Guy L McNeil, 3 Sep 1942; Lt Col Joshua T Winstead, 7 Oct 1942; Lt Col Hugh B Manson, 10 Dec 1943-1 May 1944.

Campaigns. American Theater.

Decorations. None.

Data from Air Force Combat Units of World War II By Maurer, Maurer, Published 1986




Army Air Forces Airplane Insignia

1st Air Force Insignia 2nd Air Force Insignia 3rd Air Force Insignia 4th Air Force Insignia 5th Air Force Insignia 6th Air Force Insignia 7th Air Force Insignia 8th Air Force Insignia 9th Air Force Insignia 10th Air Force Insignia 11th Air Force Insignia 12th Air Force Insignia 13th Air Force Insignia 14th Air Force Insignia 15th Air Force Insignia 20th Air Force Insignia