41st Bombardment Wing






Constituted as 41st Bombardment Wing (Heavy) on 29 Jan 1943. Activated on 16 Feb 1943. Moved to England in Jul 1943 for duty with Eighth AF. Redesignated 41st Combat Bombardment Wing (Heavy) in Aug 1943. Served in the European theater from Sep 1943 to Apr 1945, receiving a DUC for a raid on aircraft factories in central Germany on 11 Jan 1944. Disbanded in England on 18 Jun 1945.

Groups. 303d: 1943-1945. 379th: 1943-1945. 384th: 1943-1945.

Stations. Salt Lake City AAB, Utah, 16 Feb 1943; Rapid City AAB, SD, Mar-c. 4 Jul 1943; Brampton Grange, England, c. 26 July 1943; Molesworth, England, c. 16 Sep 1943-18 Jun 1945.

Commanders. Lt Col Donald S Graham, 1943-unkn; Brig Gen Robert F Travis, 16 Sep 1943; Col Maurice A Preston, 11 Oct 1944; Col Lewis E Lyle, May 1945-unkn.

Campaigns. Air Offensive, Europe; Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Ardennes-Alsace; Central Europe.

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citation: Germany, 11 Jan 1944.

Data from Air Force Combat Units of World War II By Maurer, Maurer, Published 1986




Army Air Forces Airplane Insignia

1st Air Force Insignia 2nd Air Force Insignia 3rd Air Force Insignia 4th Air Force Insignia 5th Air Force Insignia 6th Air Force Insignia 7th Air Force Insignia 8th Air Force Insignia 9th Air Force Insignia 10th Air Force Insignia 11th Air Force Insignia 12th Air Force Insignia 13th Air Force Insignia 14th Air Force Insignia 15th Air Force Insignia 20th Air Force Insignia