42d Bombardment Wing






Constituted as 42d Bombardment Wing (Dive) on 8 Feb 1943 and activated on 6 Feb. Redesignated 42d Bombardment Wing (Medium), transferred overseas without personnel and equipment, and assigned to Twelfth AF, on 31 Jul 1943. Received groups in Aug 1943 and served in combat in the Mediterranean and European theaters until the end of the war. Returned to the US in Oct 1945. Inactivated on 25 Oct 1945.

Redesignated 42d Air Division. Organized on 10 Mar 1951. Assigned to Strategic Air Command.

Components. Groups. 1st Fighter: 1943. 17th Bombardment: 1943-1945. 319th Bombardment: 1943-1944. 320th Bombardment: 1943-1945. 325th Fighter: 1943.

Wings. 1st Fighter: 1951-. 27th Fighter: 1951-. 531st Fighter: 1951.

Stations. Birmingham AAB, Ala, 16 Feb-31 Jul 1943; North Africa, 31 Jul 1943; Ariana, Tunisia, 21 Aug 1943; Elmas, Sardinia, 15 Nov 1943; Borgo, Corsica, 21 Sep 1944; Dijon, France, 24 Nov 1944; Reims, France, Jul-c. Oct 1945; Camp Shanks, NY, 24-25 Oct 1945. Bergstrom AFB, Tex, 10 Mar 1951-.

Commanders. Brig Gen Robert M Webster, 24 Aug 1943; Brig Gen John P Doyle, 1 Sep 1944-1945. Brig Gen Clarence T Edwinson, c. 15 Mar 1951-.

Campaigns. Naples-Foggia; Anzio; Rome-Arno; Southern France; North Apennines; Rhineland; Central Europe.

Decorations. French Croix de Guerre with Palm: Apr-Jun 1944.

Data from Air Force Combat Units of World War II By Maurer, Maurer, Published 1986




Army Air Forces Airplane Insignia

1st Air Force Insignia 2nd Air Force Insignia 3rd Air Force Insignia 4th Air Force Insignia 5th Air Force Insignia 6th Air Force Insignia 7th Air Force Insignia 8th Air Force Insignia 9th Air Force Insignia 10th Air Force Insignia 11th Air Force Insignia 12th Air Force Insignia 13th Air Force Insignia 14th Air Force Insignia 15th Air Force Insignia 20th Air Force Insignia