472nd Bombardment Group






Constituted as 472nd Bombardment Group (Heavy) on 19 May 1943. Activated on 1 Sep 1943. Assigned to Second AF. Redesignated 472nd Bombardment Group (Very Heavy) on 1 Dec 1943. Trained crews for combat with B-29's. Disbanded on 1 Apr 1944.

Squadrons. 808th: 1943-1944. 809th: 1943-1944. 810th: 1943-1944. 811th: 1943-1944.

Stations. Smoky Hill AAFld, Kan, 1 Sep 1943; Clovis AAFld, NM, 7 Dec 1943-1 Apr 1944.

Commanders. Maj Conrad H Diehl, Oct 1943; Col Thomas H Chapman, 22 Oct 1943-unkn.

Campaigns. None.

Decorations. None.

Data from Air Force Combat Units of World War II By Maurer, Maurer, Published 1986




Army Air Forces Airplane Insignia

1st Air Force Insignia 2nd Air Force Insignia 3rd Air Force Insignia 4th Air Force Insignia 5th Air Force Insignia 6th Air Force Insignia 7th Air Force Insignia 8th Air Force Insignia 9th Air Force Insignia 10th Air Force Insignia 11th Air Force Insignia 12th Air Force Insignia 13th Air Force Insignia 14th Air Force Insignia 15th Air Force Insignia 20th Air Force Insignia