473rd Fighter Group






Constituted as 473rd Fighter Group on 12 Oct 1943. Activated on 1 Nov 1943. Assigned to Fourth AF. Equipped primarily with P-38 aircraft. Operated as replacement training unit. Disbanded on 31 Mar 1944.

Reconstituted and redesignated 473d Fighter Group (Air Defense), on 8 Jul 1955. Activated on 8 Apr 1956. Assigned to Air Defense Command. Had no combat squadrons assigned.

Squadrons. 451st: 1943-1944. 482d: 1943-1944. 483d: 1943-1944. 484th: 1943-1944.

Stations. Grand Central Air Terminal, Calif, 1 Nov 1943; Ephrata AAB, Wash, 28-31 Mar 1944. K I Sawyer Mun Aprt, Mich, 8 Apr 1956-.

Commanders. Lt Col Robert L Johnston, Nov 1943; Col Romulus W Puryear, 27 Nov 1943; Lt Col Milton H Ashkins, 20 Dec 1943-31 Mar 1944. Lt Col Robert L Brocklehurst, 1956-.

Campaigns. None.

Decorations. None.

Data from Air Force Combat Units of World War II By Maurer, Maurer, Published 1986




Army Air Forces Airplane Insignia

1st Air Force Insignia 2nd Air Force Insignia 3rd Air Force Insignia 4th Air Force Insignia 5th Air Force Insignia 6th Air Force Insignia 7th Air Force Insignia 8th Air Force Insignia 9th Air Force Insignia 10th Air Force Insignia 11th Air Force Insignia 12th Air Force Insignia 13th Air Force Insignia 14th Air Force Insignia 15th Air Force Insignia 20th Air Force Insignia