488th Bombardment Group






Constituted as 488th Bombardment Group (Heavy) on 14 Sep 1943. Activated on 1 Oct 1943. Assigned to Second AF; reassigned to Third AF in Nov 1943. Equipped with B-17's. Served as a replacement training unit. Disbanded on 1 May 1944:

Squadrons. 818th (formerly 840th): 1943-1944. 841st: 1943-1944. 842d: 1943-1944. 843d: 1943-1944.

Stations. Geiger Field, Wash, 1 Oct 1943; MacDill Field, Fla, 1 Nov 1943-1 May 1944.

Commanders. Lt Col Rudolph B Robeck, 1 Oct 1943; Maj George H Goody, 12 Oct 1943; Lt Col Ansley Watson, 25 Oct 1943; Col Gerry L Mason, 11 Dec 1943; Lt Col Ansley Watson, 11 Feb 1944; Lt Col Robert K Martin, 15 Mar-1 May 1944.

Campaigns. None.

Decorations. None.

Data from Air Force Combat Units of World War II By Maurer, Maurer, Published 1986




Army Air Forces Airplane Insignia

1st Air Force Insignia 2nd Air Force Insignia 3rd Air Force Insignia 4th Air Force Insignia 5th Air Force Insignia 6th Air Force Insignia 7th Air Force Insignia 8th Air Force Insignia 9th Air Force Insignia 10th Air Force Insignia 11th Air Force Insignia 12th Air Force Insignia 13th Air Force Insignia 14th Air Force Insignia 15th Air Force Insignia 20th Air Force Insignia