49th Fighter Group






Constituted as 49th Pursuit Group (Interceptor) on 20 Nov 1940. Activated on 15 Jan 1941. Trained with P-35's. Moved to Australia, Jan-Feb 1942, and became part of Fifth AF. Redesignated 49th Fighter Group in May 1942. Received P-40's in Australia and, after training for a short time, provided air defense for the Northern Territory, being awarded a DUC for engaging the enemy in frequent and intense aerial combat while operating with limited materiel and facilities, Mar-Aug 1942.

Moved to New Guinea in Oct 1942 to help stall the Japanese drive southward from Buna to Port Moresby. Engaged primarily in air defense of Port Moresby; also escorted bombers and transports, and attacked enemy installations, supply lines, and troop concentrations in support of Allied ground forces. Participated in the Allied offensive that pushed the Japanese back along the Buna trail, took part in the Battle of the Bismarck Sea (Mar 1943), fought for control of the approaches to Huon Gulf, and supported ground forces during the campaign in which the Allies eventually recovered New Guinea. Covered landings on Noemfoor and had a part in the conquest of Biak. After having used P-38, P-40, and P-47 aircraft, was equipped completely in Sep 1944 with P-38's, which were used to fly long-range escort and attack missions to Mindanao, Halmahera, Ceram, and Borneo. Arrived in the Philippines in Oct 1944, shortly after the assault landings on Leyte. Engaged enemy fighters, attacked shipping in Ormoc Bay, supported ground forces, and covered the Allied invasion of Luzon. Maj Richard I Bong, who became AAF's top ace of World War II, was awarded the Medal of Honor for voluntarily flying in combat from 10 Oct to 15 Nov 1944, a period for which he was credited with the destruction of eight enemy aircraft in the air. For intensive operations against the Japanese on Leyte, the group was awarded a DUC. Other missions from the Philippines included strikes against industry and transportation on Formosa and against shipping along the China coast. Moved to Okinawa in A ug 1945 and to Japan in Sep. Trained, took part in maneuvers, and flew surveillance patrols, as part of Far East Air Forces. Equipped with P-51's in 1946, with F-80's being added in 1948. Redesignated 49th Fighter-Bomber Group in Feb 1950.

Began operations in the Korean War in Jun 1950. Covered the evacuation of civilian personnel from Kimpo and Suwon. Then flew missions in support of UN ground forces, hitting gun positions, troop concentrations, and other objectives. Later, struck interdiction targets in North Korea. In combat, operated first from Japan and later from, Korea, beginning operations with F-51's and F-80's and completing conversion to F-84's in Sep 1951. Remained in Korea for a time after the armistice. Returned to Japan in Nov 1953.

Squadrons. 7th: 1941-. 8th: 1941-. 9th: 1941-.

Stations. Selfridge Field, Mich, 15 Jan 1941; Morrison Field, Fla, 25 May 1941-4 Jan 1942; Melbourne, Australia, 2 Feb 1942; Bankstown, Australia, 16 Feb 1942; Darwin, Australia, c. 16 Apr 1942; Port Moresby, New Guinea, 9 Oct 1942; Dobodura, New Guinea, Mar 1943; Gusap, New Guinea, 20 Nov 1943; Finschhafen, New Guinea, 19 Apr 1944; Hollandia, New Guinea, c. 17 May 1944; Biak, 3 Jan 1944; Tacloban, Leyte, 24 Oct 1944; San Jose, Mindoro, c. 30 Dec 1944; Lingayen, Luzon, c. 25 Feb 1945; Okinawa, 16 Aug 1945; Atsugi, Japan, 15 Sep 1945; Chitose, Japan, 18 Feb 1946; Misawa, Japan, 20 Mar 1948; Itazuke, Japan, 9 Jul 1950; Taegu, Korea, 1 Dec 1950; Kunsan, Korea, 1 Apr 1953; Komaki, Japan, 2 Nov 1953; Nagoya, Japan, 16 Sep 1954-.

Commanders. Maj Glenn L Davasher, 16 Jan 1941; Maj John F Egan, 10 Feb 1941; Maj George McCoy Jr, 2 May 1941; Col Paul B Wurtsmith, 11 Dec 1941; Col Donald R Hutchinson, 11 Nov 1942; Lt Col Robert L Morrissey, 30 Jan 1943; Col James C Selman, Jul 1943; Lt Col David A Campbell, 25 Jan 1944; Lt Col Furlo S Wagner, 3 Jun 1944; Col George A Walker, 19 Jul 1944; Lt Col Gerald R Johnson, 10 Mar 1945; Lt Col Clay Tice Jr, 16 Jul 1945; Lt Col Wallace R Jordan, Feb 1946; Lt Col Charles H Terhune Jr, c. 18 Feb 1946; Col Herbert L Grills, 25 Mar 1946; Col Merrill D Burnside, 20 Jul 1946; Lt Col Clay Tice Jr, 11 Sep 1946; Col Louis R Hughes, 1 Sep 1947; Lt Col Robert E Kirtley, 18 Aug 1948; Lt Col Niven K Cranfill, 11 Mar 1949; Lt Col John R Murphy, 1 Sep 1949; Lt Col James A Rippin, 31 Oct 1949; Col Wilbur H Stratton, 10 Nov 1949; Col Stanton T Smith Jr, 20 Jan 1950; Col John R Murphy, 21 Oct 1950; Col Wilbur Grumbles, 20 May 1951; Col William L Mitchell, 4 Nov 1951; Lt Col Gordon F Blood, 20 May 1952; Col Charles G Teschner, 1952; Col Robert H Orr, Sep 1952; Col Richard N Ellis, 17 Jan 1953; Col Charles G Teschner, 1 Apr 1953; Col Gilbert L Pritchard, Aug 1953-.

Campaigns. World War II: East Indies; Air Offensive, Japan; China Defensive; Papua; New Guinea; Bismarck Archipelago; Western Pacific; Leyte; Luzon; China Offensive. Korean War: UN Defensive; UN Offensive; CCF Intervention; 1st UN Counteroffensive; CCF Spring Offensive; UN Summer-Fall Offensive; Second Korean Winter; Korea Summer-Fall, 1952; Third Korean Winter; Korea Summer-Fall, 1953.

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Australia, 14 Mar-25 Aug 1942; Papua, [Oct] 1942-23 Jan 1943; Philippine Islands, 27 Oct-Dec 1944; Korea [Jun]-25 Nov 1950; Korea, 9 Jul-27 Nov 1951. Philippine Presidential Unit Citation. Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citations: [Jun] 1950-7 Feb 1951; 8 Feb 1951-31 Mar 1953.

Insigne. Shield: A gyronny of three gules, or and azure, a bolt of lightning, bend sinisterwise argent, in chief, a knight's helmet, winged of the last, in dexter chief, five stars (Southern Cross) argent, two on gules, and three on azure, in sinister base a covered wagon, trees and road scene, all proper. Motto: Tutor Et Ultor - I Protect and Avenge. (Approved 29 Dec 1951.)

Data from Air Force Combat Units of World War II By Maurer, Maurer, Published 1986




Army Air Forces Airplane Insignia

1st Air Force Insignia 2nd Air Force Insignia 3rd Air Force Insignia 4th Air Force Insignia 5th Air Force Insignia 6th Air Force Insignia 7th Air Force Insignia 8th Air Force Insignia 9th Air Force Insignia 10th Air Force Insignia 11th Air Force Insignia 12th Air Force Insignia 13th Air Force Insignia 14th Air Force Insignia 15th Air Force Insignia 20th Air Force Insignia