61st Troop Carrier Wing






Constituted as 61st Troop Carrier Wing on 5 Jun 1943 and activated on 13 Jun. Assigned to I Troop Carrier Command. Trained groups, troop carrier replacement personnel, and glider crews. Inactivated on 4 Oct 1945.

Redesignated 61st Fighter Wing. Allotted to ANG (Calif) on 24 May 1946. Extended federal recognition on 4 Apr 1948. Inactivated on 31 Oct 1950.

Components. (Omitted because of large number and frequent changes.)

Stations. Pope Field, NC, 13 Jun 1943; Sedalia AAFld, Mo, Jul 1943-4 Oct 1945.

Commanders. Col Tracy K Dorsett, Jun 1943; Col Reed G Landis, Dec 1943-4 Oct 1945.

Campaigns. American Theater.

Decorations. None.

Data from Air Force Combat Units of World War II By Maurer, Maurer, Published 1986




Army Air Forces Airplane Insignia

1st Air Force Insignia 2nd Air Force Insignia 3rd Air Force Insignia 4th Air Force Insignia 5th Air Force Insignia 6th Air Force Insignia 7th Air Force Insignia 8th Air Force Insignia 9th Air Force Insignia 10th Air Force Insignia 11th Air Force Insignia 12th Air Force Insignia 13th Air Force Insignia 14th Air Force Insignia 15th Air Force Insignia 20th Air Force Insignia