III Bomber Command






Constituted as III Bomber Command on 4. Sep 1941 and activated on 5 Sep. Assigned to Third AF. Trained bombardment organizations and personnel. Also patrolled in search of enemy submarines, Dec 1941-Aug 1942. Inactivated on 8 Apr 1946. Disbanded on 8 Oct 1948.

Components. (Omitted because of large number and frequent changes.)

Stations. Drew Field, Fla, 5 Sep 1941; MacDill Field, Fla, c. Sep 1941; Savannah AB, Ga, c. 10 Dec 1941; MacDill Field, Fla, c. 15 Dec 1941-8 Apr 1946.

Commanders. Maj Gen Follett Bradley, Sep 1941; Col James P Hodges, 4 Mar 1942; Brig Gen Samuel M Connell, 20 Mar 1942; Brig Gen Robert Olds, 25 Apr 1942; Brig Gen James E Parker, 4 Nov 1942; Brig Gen Robert C Oliver, 5 Jul 1944; Brig Gen Joseph H Atkinson, 14 Aug 1944-unkn.

Campaigns. Antisubmarine, American Theater.

Decorations. None.

Data from Air Force Combat Units of World War II By Maurer, Maurer, Published 1986




Army Air Forces Airplane Insignia

1st Air Force Insignia 2nd Air Force Insignia 3rd Air Force Insignia 4th Air Force Insignia 5th Air Force Insignia 6th Air Force Insignia 7th Air Force Insignia 8th Air Force Insignia 9th Air Force Insignia 10th Air Force Insignia 11th Air Force Insignia 12th Air Force Insignia 13th Air Force Insignia 14th Air Force Insignia 15th Air Force Insignia 20th Air Force Insignia