III Fighter Command






Constituted as III Interceptor Command on 26 May 1941. Activated on 17 Jun [or 14 Jul?] 1941. Assigned to Third AF. Redesignated III Fighter Command in May 1942. Trained fighter organizations and personnel. Also served in the defense of the southeastern US. Inactivated on 8 Apr 1946. Disbanded on 8 Oct 1948.

Components. (Omitted because of large number and frequent changes.)

Stations. Drew Field, Fla, 1941; MacDill Field, Fla, c. 1 Dec 1945-8 Apr 1946.

Commanders. Maj Gen Walter H Frank, 1941; Brig Gen Clarence L Tinker, 6 Nov 1941; Col Willis H Hale, 16-30 Dec 1941; Brig Gen Ralph Royce, 28-29 Jan 1942; Brig Gen Carlyle H Wash, 2 Mar 1942; Col George P Tourtellot, 26 Jun 1942; Brig Gen Adlai H Gilkeson, 8 Oct 1942; Brig Gen Thomas W Blackburn, 14 Mar 1944-unkn.

Campaigns. American Theater.

Decorations. None.

Data from Air Force Combat Units of World War II By Maurer, Maurer, Published 1986




Army Air Forces Airplane Insignia

1st Air Force Insignia 2nd Air Force Insignia 3rd Air Force Insignia 4th Air Force Insignia 5th Air Force Insignia 6th Air Force Insignia 7th Air Force Insignia 8th Air Force Insignia 9th Air Force Insignia 10th Air Force Insignia 11th Air Force Insignia 12th Air Force Insignia 13th Air Force Insignia 14th Air Force Insignia 15th Air Force Insignia 20th Air Force Insignia