II Bomber Command






Constituted as II Bomber Command on 4 Sep 1941 and activated on 5 Sep. Assigned to Second AF. Trained bombardment organizations. Also patrolled the west coast (until May 1943). Disbanded on 6 Oct 1943.

Components. (Omitted because of large number and frequent changes.)

Stations. Ft George Wright, Wash, 5 Sep 1941-6 Oct 1943.

Commanders. Brig Gen John B Brooks, 29 Sep 1941; Brig Gen Eugene L Eubank, c. 20 Jul 1942; Col Albert F Hegenberger, c. 4 Sep 1942; Brig Gen Robert B Wiliams, Oct 1942; Brig Gen Eugene L Eubank, c. 1 May 1943; Col Hugo P Rush, 28 Sep-6 Oct 1943.

Campaigns. American Theater.

Decorations. None.

Data from Air Force Combat Units of World War II By Maurer, Maurer, Published 1986




Army Air Forces Airplane Insignia

1st Air Force Insignia 2nd Air Force Insignia 3rd Air Force Insignia 4th Air Force Insignia 5th Air Force Insignia 6th Air Force Insignia 7th Air Force Insignia 8th Air Force Insignia 9th Air Force Insignia 10th Air Force Insignia 11th Air Force Insignia 12th Air Force Insignia 13th Air Force Insignia 14th Air Force Insignia 15th Air Force Insignia 20th Air Force Insignia