IV Bomber Command






Constituted as IV Bomber Command on Sep 1941 and activated on 19 Sep. Assigned to Fourth AF. Trained bombardment organizations and personnel. Also flew patrols along the west coast. Disbanded on 31 Mar 1944.

Components. (Omitted because of large number and frequent changes.)

Stations. Tucson, Ariz, 19 Sep 1941; Hamilton Field, Calif, c. 8 Dec 1941; San Francisco, Calif, 5 Jan 1942-31 Mar 1944.

Commanders. Brig Gen Frank D Lackland, Sep 1941; Col Ronald A Hicks, 9 Nov 1941; Brig Gen Barney McK Giles, 13 Mar 1942; Brig Gen Howard K Ramey, 12 Aug 1942; Col Thomas W Steed, 8 Nov 1942; Brig Gcn Samuel M Connell, 11 Nov 1942; Col Charles B Dougher, 19 Feb 1944; Col Elder Patteson, 18-31 Mar 1944.

Campaigns. American Theater.

Decorations. None.

Insigne. On a blue disc with a yellow border, a winged aerial bomb, nose down, beneath an olive chaplet inclosing a bomb sight, all yellow. (Approved 4 Dec 1941.)

Data from Air Force Combat Units of World War II By Maurer, Maurer, Published 1986




Army Air Forces Airplane Insignia

1st Air Force Insignia 2nd Air Force Insignia 3rd Air Force Insignia 4th Air Force Insignia 5th Air Force Insignia 6th Air Force Insignia 7th Air Force Insignia 8th Air Force Insignia 9th Air Force Insignia 10th Air Force Insignia 11th Air Force Insignia 12th Air Force Insignia 13th Air Force Insignia 14th Air Force Insignia 15th Air Force Insignia 20th Air Force Insignia