IV Fighter Command






Constituted as IV Interceptor Command on 26 May 1941. Activated on 8 Jul 1941. Assigned to Fourth AF. Redesignated IV Fighter Command in May 1942. Provided air defense for the west coast; trained fighter organizations and personnel. Disbanded on 31 Mar 1944.

Wings. Los Angeles Fighter: 1942-1944. Seattle Fighter: 1942-1944. San Diego Fighter: 1942-1944. San Francisco Fighter: 1942-1944.

Stations. March Field, Calif, 8 Jul 1941; Riverside, Calif, c. Jul 1941; Oakland, Calif, Jun 1942-31 Mar 1944.

Commanders. Maj Gen Millard F Harmon, Jul 1941; Brig Gen William O Ryan, c. 3 Aug 1941; Brig Gen William E Kepner, c. 23 Feb 1942; Brig Gen Edward M Morris, 18 Mar 1943; Brig Gen Russell E Randall, 4 Dec 1943-31 Mar 1944.

Campaigns. American Theater.

Decorations. None.

Insigne. On a bezant bordered blue a blue falcon with white talons volant holding in base in its beak two red flashes in saltire. (Approved 28 Nov 1942.)

Data from Air Force Combat Units of World War II By Maurer, Maurer, Published 1986




Army Air Forces Airplane Insignia

1st Air Force Insignia 2nd Air Force Insignia 3rd Air Force Insignia 4th Air Force Insignia 5th Air Force Insignia 6th Air Force Insignia 7th Air Force Insignia 8th Air Force Insignia 9th Air Force Insignia 10th Air Force Insignia 11th Air Force Insignia 12th Air Force Insignia 13th Air Force Insignia 14th Air Force Insignia 15th Air Force Insignia 20th Air Force Insignia