I Troop Carrier Command






Established as Air Transport Command on 30 Apr 1942. Assigned directly to AAF. Redesignated 1 Troop Carrier Command in Jul 1942. Trained troop carrier organizations and personnel. Disbanded on 4 Nov 1945.

Wings. 50th: 1942-1943, 1945. 51st: 1942. 52d: 1942-1943, 1945. 53d: 1942-1944. 60th: 1943-1945. 61st: 1943-1945.

Stations. Washington, DC, 30 Apr 1942; Stout Field, Ind, c. 20 May 1942-4 Nov 1945.

Commanders. Brig Gen Fred S Borum, 30 Apr 1942; Col Reed G Landis, 3 Aug 1943; Brig Gen Frederick W Evans, 4 Oct 1943; Brig Gen William D Old, 26 Aug 1944; Maj Gen Paul L Williams, c. Aug-c. 4 Nov 1945.

Campaigns. American Theater.

Decorations. None.

Insigne. On a blue disc edged in gold, a stylized condor clutching in its dexter claw a Paratrooper carrying a "tommy" gun, ready for action. Motto: VINCIT QUI PRIMUM GERIT - He conquers who gets there first. (Approved 21 Oct 1942.)

Data from Air Force Combat Units of World War II By Maurer, Maurer, Published 1986




Army Air Forces Airplane Insignia

1st Air Force Insignia 2nd Air Force Insignia 3rd Air Force Insignia 4th Air Force Insignia 5th Air Force Insignia 6th Air Force Insignia 7th Air Force Insignia 8th Air Force Insignia 9th Air Force Insignia 10th Air Force Insignia 11th Air Force Insignia 12th Air Force Insignia 13th Air Force Insignia 14th Air Force Insignia 15th Air Force Insignia 20th Air Force Insignia