San Diego Fighter Wing






Constituted as San Diego Air Defense Wing on 6 Aug 1942 and activated on 20 Aug. Assigned to Fourth AF. Redesignated San Diego Fighter Wing in Jul 1943. Served in defense of the San Diego area. Disbanded on 7 Jun 1944.

Components. (Operated with an attached AAF squadron and cooperating naval aircraft.)

Stations. San Diego, Calif, 20 Aug 1942-7 Jun 1944.

Commanders. Maj Kenneth R Martin, Aug 1942; Lt Col Paul W Blanchard Jr, c. 2 Nov 1942; Col Joseph A Bulger, c. 5 Feb 1943; Lt Col John O Zahn, 14 Oct 1943; Capt John W Etheredge, 27 Mar 1944; Lt Col Edward G Hillery, 7 Apr 1944; Lt Col Benjamin W Martin, 20 May-7 Jun 1944.

Campaigns. American Theater.

Decorations. None.

Data from Air Force Combat Units of World War II By Maurer, Maurer, Published 1986




Army Air Forces Airplane Insignia

1st Air Force Insignia 2nd Air Force Insignia 3rd Air Force Insignia 4th Air Force Insignia 5th Air Force Insignia 6th Air Force Insignia 7th Air Force Insignia 8th Air Force Insignia 9th Air Force Insignia 10th Air Force Insignia 11th Air Force Insignia 12th Air Force Insignia 13th Air Force Insignia 14th Air Force Insignia 15th Air Force Insignia 20th Air Force Insignia