Seattle Fighter Wing






Constituted as Seattle Air Defense Wing on 6 Aug 1942 and activated on 20 Aug. Assigned to Fourth AF. Redesignated Seattle Fighter Wing in Jul 1943. Provided air defense for the northwest. Also trained fighter groups and personnel. Disbanded on 7 Jun 1944.

Groups. 55th: 1943. 372d: 1943-1944. 478th: 1944.

Stations. Seattle, Wash, 20 Aug 1942-7 Jun 1944.

Commanders. Col James W McCauley, 20 Aug 1942; Brig Gen Edward M Morris, c. 5 Dec 1942; Col James W McCauley, c. 18 Dec 1942; Lt Col Wilbur H Stratton, c. 22 Oct 1943; Col John C Crosthwaite, 22 Feb 1944; Lt Col John O Zahn, 1 Apr 1944; Col Clarence T Edwinson, 4 Apr 1944; Maj Norman S Archibald, 27 Apr 1944; Lt Col Richard E Carlgren, 1 May-c. 7 Jun 1944.

Campaigns. American Theater.

Decorations. None.

Data from Air Force Combat Units of World War II By Maurer, Maurer, Published 1986




Army Air Forces Airplane Insignia

1st Air Force Insignia 2nd Air Force Insignia 3rd Air Force Insignia 4th Air Force Insignia 5th Air Force Insignia 6th Air Force Insignia 7th Air Force Insignia 8th Air Force Insignia 9th Air Force Insignia 10th Air Force Insignia 11th Air Force Insignia 12th Air Force Insignia 13th Air Force Insignia 14th Air Force Insignia 15th Air Force Insignia 20th Air Force Insignia