VIII Fighter Command






Constituted as VIII Interceptor Command on 19 Jan 1942. Activated on 1 Feb 1942. Redesignated VIII Fighter Command in May 1942. Moved to England, May-Jul 1942, and served with Eighth AF until after V-E Day. Inactivated in England on 20 Mar 1946. Disbanded on 8 Oct 1948.

Wings. 6th: 1942-1943. 65th (formerly 4th Air Defense): 1943-1944, 1945. 66th (formerly 5th Air Defense): 1943-1944, 1945. 67th: 1943-1944, 1945.

Stations. Selfridge Field, Mich, 1 Feb 1942; Charleston, SC, c. 13 Feb-c. 1 May 1942; High Wycombe, England, c. 12 May 1942; Bushey Hall, England, c. 27 Jul 1942; Charleroi, Belgium, c. 15 Jan 1945; High Wycombe, England, 17 Jul 1945; Honington, England, 26 Oct 1945-c. 20 Mar 1946.

Commanders. Col Lawrence P Hickey, c. 1 Feb 1942; Brig Gen Frank O'D Hunter, 14 May 1942; Ma' Gen William E Kepner, 29 Aug 1943; Brig Gen Murray C Woodbury, 1 Aug 1944; Brig Gen Francis H Griswold, 3 Aug 1944; Col Benjamin j Webster, 17 Oct 1944; Col Robert W Humphreys, 19 Apr 1945; Maj Gen Westside T Larson, 17 Jul 1945; Maj Gen William E Kepner, 22 Jul 1945; Maj Gen Westside T Larson, 3 Aug 1945; Maj Gen Howard M Turner, 22 Sep 1945; Brig Gen Emil C Kiel, 13 Oct 1945-c. Mar 1946.

Campaigns. Air Offensive, Europe; Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Central Europe.

Decorations. None.

Insigne. A figurehead consisting of a blue demi lion rampant outlined in gold. (Approved 23 May 1942.)

Data from Air Force Combat Units of World War II By Maurer, Maurer, Published 1986




Army Air Forces Airplane Insignia

1st Air Force Insignia 2nd Air Force Insignia 3rd Air Force Insignia 4th Air Force Insignia 5th Air Force Insignia 6th Air Force Insignia 7th Air Force Insignia 8th Air Force Insignia 9th Air Force Insignia 10th Air Force Insignia 11th Air Force Insignia 12th Air Force Insignia 13th Air Force Insignia 14th Air Force Insignia 15th Air Force Insignia 20th Air Force Insignia