VII Fighter Command






Constituted as VII Interceptor Command on 23 Jan 1942. Activated in Hawaii on 2 Feb 1942. Redesignated VII Fighter Command in May 1942. Assigned to Seventh AF. Engaged in patrol activity from Hawaii. Later, served in combat in the Western Pacific. Remained in the theater as part of Far East Air Forces after the war. Redesignated 20th Fighter Wing in May 1946, and 46th Fighter Wing in Dec 1947. Inactivated in the Marianas on 24 Aug 1948.

Groups. 15th: 1942-1945. 18th: 1942-1943. 21st: 1944-1946. 23d: 1946-1948. 318th: 1942-1945.

Stations. Ft Shafter, TH, 2 Feb 1942; Hickam Field, TH, 20 Oct 1944; Ft Kamehameha, TH, 18 Jan 1945; Iwo Jima, Mar 1945; Saipan, 1 Dec 1945; Guam, 15 Apr 1946-24 Aug 1948.

Commanders. Brig Gen Howard C Davidson, Feb 1942; Brig Gen Robert W Douglass Jr, Oct 1942; Brig Gen Ernest Moore, May 1944; Col Thayer S Olds, 4 Sep 1945; Brig Gen Winslow C Morse, 26 Sep 1946; Col Romulus W Puryear, Jan-24 Aug 1948.

Campaigns. Air Offensive, Japan; Western Pacific; Ryukyus; China Offensive.

Decorations. None.

Data from Air Force Combat Units of World War II By Maurer, Maurer, Published 1986




Army Air Forces Airplane Insignia

1st Air Force Insignia 2nd Air Force Insignia 3rd Air Force Insignia 4th Air Force Insignia 5th Air Force Insignia 6th Air Force Insignia 7th Air Force Insignia 8th Air Force Insignia 9th Air Force Insignia 10th Air Force Insignia 11th Air Force Insignia 12th Air Force Insignia 13th Air Force Insignia 14th Air Force Insignia 15th Air Force Insignia 20th Air Force Insignia