XIII Bomber Command






Constituted as XIII Bomber Command on 14 Dec 1942. Activated in the South Pacific on 13 Jan 1943. Served in combat with Thirteenth AF until the end of the war. Inactivated in the Philippines on 15 Mar 1946. Disbanded on 8 Oct 1948.

Groups. 5th: 1943-1946. 11th: 1943. 42d: 1943-1945. 307th: 1943-1945.

Stations. Espiritu Santo, 13 Jan 1943; Guadalcanal, 20 Aug 1943; Los Negros, 1 Jun 1944; Wakde, 3 Sep 1944; Morotai, 17 Oct 1944; Clark Field, Luzon, 27 Aug 1945-15 Mar 1946.

Commanders. Col Harlan T McCormick, 13 Jan 1943; Col James M Fitzmaurice, 6 Apr 1943; Brig Gen Glen C Jamison, 16 Jun 1943; Brig Gen William A Matheny, 10 Aug 1943; Brig Gen Carl A Brandt, 2 Feb-c. Oct 1945.

Campaigns. Central Pacific; China Defensive; Guadalcanal; New Guinea; Northern Solomons; Eastern Mandates; Bismarck Archipelago; Western Pacific; Leyte; Luzon; Southern Philippines; China Offensive.

Decorations. None.

Data from Air Force Combat Units of World War II By Maurer, Maurer, Published 1986




Army Air Forces Airplane Insignia

1st Air Force Insignia 2nd Air Force Insignia 3rd Air Force Insignia 4th Air Force Insignia 5th Air Force Insignia 6th Air Force Insignia 7th Air Force Insignia 8th Air Force Insignia 9th Air Force Insignia 10th Air Force Insignia 11th Air Force Insignia 12th Air Force Insignia 13th Air Force Insignia 14th Air Force Insignia 15th Air Force Insignia 20th Air Force Insignia