XIII Fighter Command






Constituted as XIII Fighter Command on 14 Dec 1942. Activated in the South Pacific on 13 Jan 1943. Served in combat with Thirteenth AF until the end of the war. Inactivated in the Philippines on 15 Mar 1946. Disbanded on 8 Oct 1948.

Groups. 18th: 1943-1946. 347th: 1943-1945. 414th: 1946.

Stations. New Caledonia, 13 Jan 1943; Espiritu Santo, c. 22 Jan 1943; Guadalcanal, Dec 1943; Sansapor, New Guinea, 15 Aug 1944; Leyte, 10 Jan 1945; Puerto Princesa, Palawan, 1 Mar 1945; Manila, Luzon, c. Nov 1945-15 Mar 1946.

Commanders. Brig Gen Dean C Strother, 13 Jan 1943; Brig Gen Earl W Barnes, Jan 1944; Col Willard R Wolfinbarger, 16 Nov 1944; Brig Gen Earl W Barnes, 31 Jan 1945-unkn.

Campaigns. China Defensive; Guadalcanal; New Guinea; Northern Solomons; Bismarck Archipelago; Western Pacific; Leyte; Luzon; Southern Philippines; China Offensive.

Decorations. Philippine Presidential Unit Citation.

Data from Air Force Combat Units of World War II By Maurer, Maurer, Published 1986




Army Air Forces Airplane Insignia

1st Air Force Insignia 2nd Air Force Insignia 3rd Air Force Insignia 4th Air Force Insignia 5th Air Force Insignia 6th Air Force Insignia 7th Air Force Insignia 8th Air Force Insignia 9th Air Force Insignia 10th Air Force Insignia 11th Air Force Insignia 12th Air Force Insignia 13th Air Force Insignia 14th Air Force Insignia 15th Air Force Insignia 20th Air Force Insignia