XII Bomber Command






Constituted as XII Bomber Command on 26 Feb 1942. Activated on 13 Mar 1942. Assigned to Twelfth AF in Aug 1942 and transferred, without personnel and equipment, to England where the command was re-formed. Moved to North Africa, with the first of its elements arriving during the invasion in Nov 1942. Served in combat in the Mediterranean theater until 1 Nov 1943 when most of the personnel were withdrawn. Received additional personnel in Jan 1944 and served in combat until 1 Mar 1944. Disbanded in Corsica on 10 Jun 1944.

Wings. 5th: 1943. 42d: 1943, 1944. 47th (formerly 7th Fighter): 1943. 57th: 1944.

Stations. MacDill Field, Fla, 13 Mar 1942; High Wycombe, England, 31 Aug-10 Nov 1942; Tafaraoui, Algeria, 22 Nov 1942; Algiers, Algeria, 27 Nov 1942; Constantine, Algeria, 5 Dec 1942; Tunis, Tunisia, 23 Jul 1943; Bari, Italy, c. Dec 1943; Trocchia, Italy, 4 Jan 1944; Corsica, c. Apr-10 Jun 1944.

Commanders. Brig Gen Samuel M Connell, 3-8 May 1942; Col Claude E Duncan, 2 Sep 1942; Col Charles T Phillips, 11 Dec 1942; Col Carlyle H Ridenour, 16 Dec 1942; Brig Gen John K Cannon, 1 Jan 1943; Maj Gen James H Doolittle, 26 Feb-1 Nov 1943; Brig Gen Robert D Knapp, c. Dec 1943-c. 29 Feb 1944.

Campaigns. Air Combat, EAME Theater; Algeria-French Morocco; Tunisia; Sicily; Naples-Foggia; Anzio; Rome-Arno.

Decorations. None.

Data from Air Force Combat Units of World War II By Maurer, Maurer, Published 1986




Army Air Forces Airplane Insignia

1st Air Force Insignia 2nd Air Force Insignia 3rd Air Force Insignia 4th Air Force Insignia 5th Air Force Insignia 6th Air Force Insignia 7th Air Force Insignia 8th Air Force Insignia 9th Air Force Insignia 10th Air Force Insignia 11th Air Force Insignia 12th Air Force Insignia 13th Air Force Insignia 14th Air Force Insignia 15th Air Force Insignia 20th Air Force Insignia