XI Fighter Command






Constituted as XI Interceptor Command on 8 Mar 1942 and activated in Alaska on 15 Mar. Assigned to Eleventh AF. Redesignated XI Fighter Command in May 1942. Engaged in combat from Jun 1942 to Oct 1943. Disbanded in Alaska on 31 Mar 1944.

Groups. 343d: 1942-1944.

Stations. Elmendorf Field, Alaska, 15 Mar 1942; Adak, 12 Sep 1943-31 Mar 1944.

Commanders. Col Norman D Sillin, 15 Mar 1942; Col Phineas K Morrill Jr, 6 Sep 1942; Lt Col Donald E Meade, 15 Jul 1943; Col William E Elder, 25 Feb 1944; Lt Col Don L Wilhelm Jr, 20-31 Mar 1944-

Campaigns. Aleutian Islands.

Decorations. None.

Data from Air Force Combat Units of World War II By Maurer, Maurer, Published 1986




Army Air Forces Airplane Insignia

1st Air Force Insignia 2nd Air Force Insignia 3rd Air Force Insignia 4th Air Force Insignia 5th Air Force Insignia 6th Air Force Insignia 7th Air Force Insignia 8th Air Force Insignia 9th Air Force Insignia 10th Air Force Insignia 11th Air Force Insignia 12th Air Force Insignia 13th Air Force Insignia 14th Air Force Insignia 15th Air Force Insignia 20th Air Force Insignia