XXII Bomber Command






Constituted as XXII Bomber Command (Very Heavy) on 4 Aug 1944 and activated on 14 Aug. Assigned to Second AF. Disbanded on 13 Feb 1945.

Wings. (Two attached.)

Stations. Peterson Field, Colo, 14 Aug 1944-13 Feb 1945.

Commanders. Col William R Robertson Jr, 28 Aug 1944; Col Alan D Clark, 4 Sep 1944; Col Forrest G Allen, 6 Oct 1944; Col Robert F Worden, 11 Dec 1944; Col Merlin I Carter, 28 Dec 1944; Col Roscoe C Wriston, 5 Jan-13 Feb 1945.

Campaigns. None.

Decorations. None.

Data from Air Force Combat Units of World War II By Maurer, Maurer, Published 1986




Army Air Forces Airplane Insignia

1st Air Force Insignia 2nd Air Force Insignia 3rd Air Force Insignia 4th Air Force Insignia 5th Air Force Insignia 6th Air Force Insignia 7th Air Force Insignia 8th Air Force Insignia 9th Air Force Insignia 10th Air Force Insignia 11th Air Force Insignia 12th Air Force Insignia 13th Air Force Insignia 14th Air Force Insignia 15th Air Force Insignia 20th Air Force Insignia