XXVI Fighter Command






Constituted as XXVI Interceptor Command on 28 Feb 1942. Activated in the Panama Canal Zone on 6 Mar 1942. Assigned to Sixth AF. Redesignated XXVI Fighter Command in May 1942. Engaged in patrol operations in the defense of the Panama Canal. Inactivated on 25 Aug 1946. Disbanded on 8 Oct 1948.

Groups. 16th: 1942-1943. 32d: 1942-1943. 37th: 1943. 53d: 1942.

Stations. Albrook Field, CZ, 6 Mar 1942-25 Aug 1946.

Commanders. Brig Gen Adlai H Gilkeson, 6 Mar 1942; Brig Gen Russell E Randall, 17 Aug 1942; Col Willis R Taylor, 16 Oct 1943; Col Robert T Cronau, 15 Jun 1945-unkn.

Campaigns. American Theater.

Decorations. None.

Data from Air Force Combat Units of World War II By Maurer, Maurer, Published 1986




Army Air Forces Airplane Insignia

1st Air Force Insignia 2nd Air Force Insignia 3rd Air Force Insignia 4th Air Force Insignia 5th Air Force Insignia 6th Air Force Insignia 7th Air Force Insignia 8th Air Force Insignia 9th Air Force Insignia 10th Air Force Insignia 11th Air Force Insignia 12th Air Force Insignia 13th Air Force Insignia 14th Air Force Insignia 15th Air Force Insignia 20th Air Force Insignia