XX Bomber Command






Constituted as XX Bomber Command on 19 Nov 1943 and activated on 20 Nov. Assigned to Second AF. Moved to India early in 1944. Assigned to Twentieth AF. Engaged in very-long-range bombardment operations from Jun 1944 until all of its tactical components were relieved of assignment in Mar 1945. Moved to Okinawa, Jun-Jul 1945. Inactivated on 16 Jul 1945. Disbanded on 8 Oct 1948.

Wings. 58th: 1943-1945. 73d: 1943-1944

Stations. Smoky Hill AAFld, Kan, 20 Nov 1943-12 Feb 1944; Kharagpur, India, 28 Mar 1944-17 Jun 1945; Sakugawa, Okinawa, 7-16 Jul 1945.

Commanders. Brig Gen Kenneth B Wolfe, 27 Nov 1943; Brig Gen LaVern G Saunders, 6 Jul 1944; Maj Gen Curtis E LeMay, 29 Aug 1944; Brig Gen Roger M Ramey, 20 Jan 1945; Brig Gen Joseph Smith, 25 Apr-16 Jul 1945.

Campaigns. India-Burma; Air Offensive, Japan; China Defensive; Western Pacific; Central Burma.

Decorations. None.

Insigne. On an ultramarine blue arc segment, couped at base, within border gold, two very large aerial bombs of the last, falling parallel to sides in perspective, toward and over a bezant in base, marked with latitude and longitude representations of the field. (Approved 20 Mar 1945.)

Data from Air Force Combat Units of World War II By Maurer, Maurer, Published 1986




Army Air Forces Airplane Insignia

1st Air Force Insignia 2nd Air Force Insignia 3rd Air Force Insignia 4th Air Force Insignia 5th Air Force Insignia 6th Air Force Insignia 7th Air Force Insignia 8th Air Force Insignia 9th Air Force Insignia 10th Air Force Insignia 11th Air Force Insignia 12th Air Force Insignia 13th Air Force Insignia 14th Air Force Insignia 15th Air Force Insignia 20th Air Force Insignia