XX Bomber Command (formerly I Bomber Command)

Constituted as I Bomber Command on 4 Sep 1941 and activated on 5 Sep. Assigned to First AF. Engaged primarily in antisubmarine operations along the east coast. Inactivated on 15 Oct 1942. Activated on 1 May 1943. Assigned to Second AF. Redesignated XX Bomber Command in Aug 1943. Trained bombardment organizations. Disbanded on 6 Oct 1943.

Components. (Omitted because of large number and frequent changes.)

Stations. Langley Field, Va, 5 Sep 1941; New York, NY, c. 12 Dec 1941-15 Oct 1942. El Paso, Tex, 1 May-6 Oct 1943.

Commanders. Brig Gen Arnold N Krogstad, 24 Sep 1941; Brig Gen Westside T Larson, c. 5 Mar-15 Oct 1942. Brig Gen Robert B Williams, 1 May 1943; Brig Gen Robert F Travis, 3 Jul 1943; Brig Gen Newton Longfellow, 18 Aug-6 Oct 1943.

Campaigns. Antisubmarine, American Theater.

Decorations. None.

Insigne. On a blue disc, edged in gold, a gold aerial bomb. (Approved 24 Apr 1942.)

Data from Air Force Combat Units of World War II By Maurer, Maurer, Published 1986






Army Air Forces Airplane Insignia

1st Air Force Insignia 2nd Air Force Insignia 3rd Air Force Insignia 4th Air Force Insignia 5th Air Force Insignia 6th Air Force Insignia 7th Air Force Insignia 8th Air Force Insignia 9th Air Force Insignia 10th Air Force Insignia 11th Air Force Insignia 12th Air Force Insignia 13th Air Force Insignia 14th Air Force Insignia 15th Air Force Insignia 20th Air Force Insignia